Thai K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Thai K1 Fiancee Visa service


Thai K1 Fiancee Visa K-1 visa preparation support to help prepare your Thailand I-129F petition for your Thailand Fiancee to USA. K-3 spouse visa I-130 and USCIS Green Card Adjustment of Status..

US Consulate for Visa Interview in Bangkok Thailand

Thai Fiancee + Spouse Visa Help
(this video is specially made for your Thai fiancee or spouse, to help her understand how I personally guide you through this complicated immigration process)




Click to read the transcript of the above
Thai Fiancee + Spousal Visa Help Message

Click here to view the English Version of the above Video

Embassy Name & Address
US Embassy, Consular Section, Immigrant Visa Unit
95 Wireless Road, Lumpini,
Bangkok, 10330

Contact Information
Phone: 66-2-205-4000
Email: visasbkk@state.gov
visasbkk2@state.gov

Embassy URL
http://bangkok.usembassy.gov/

Obtaining Police Certificate
Available. Police certificates are obtainable from:
Section 3, Sub-Division 2. General Staff Division
Special Branch
Royal Thai Police Department Rama I Road
Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330

Residents of Thailand requesting a Thai police certificate will need to present two recent photographs (2 inch x 2 inch), the original and a copy of his/her passport, identification card, household registration, name change certificate (if any), marriage and divorce certificate (if any). Thai males aged 17-45 must also present military record or proof of exemption from military service.

Non-residents should send their requests to the Royal Thai Police Department at the above address with the required documents and a fingerprint taken by a police authority at their place of residence.

Normal processing time is two to three weeks. There is no processing fee.

Medical Exam Details
As soon as Fiancee receives her Appointment Letter or gets confirmation of the interview, the Fiancee should undergo a Medical Exam.

Bangkok Nursing Home (BNH)
9/1 Convent Road, Silom, Bangkok
Tel. (02) 686-2700
Dr. Kessanee Oralsatheinrakul
Dr. Peter Comer
Dr. Irene Yin-ong Kiatkwankul
Fee: Adults 2,910 Baht
Children (under 15) 1,100 Baht

Bumrungrad Hospital
33 Sukhumvit Soi 3 (Soi Nana Nua), Bangkok
Tel. (02) 667-1000
Dr. Watcharaphong Sae-Chere
Dr. Prapaporn Phimphilai
Dr. Wiwat Wongsirisak

Chiang Mai Ram Hospital
8 Boonruangrit Raod, Chiang Mai
Tel. (053) 224-851, 224-861
Dr. Kitti Ratdilokpanich
Fee: Adults 2,000 Baht
Children (under 15) 1,000 Baht

She should arrange to have her medical at latest 7 days before her consulate interview. She should bring to the medical:

Fiancee's Passport,
3x Visa Photos
Fiancee's vaccination records
Forms DS2053, DS3024 and DS3025

At the end of the medical they will provide her with a sealed envelope of results and xrays. She MUST NOT open the envelope. She should take it to the interview, still sealed.

It is recommended she brings her vaccinations up to date while at her medical appointment. This is required later when she applies for her Green card, so by doing it now she will save herself time later.

Cost of Medical Exam
2000 Baht Chiang Mai
5910 Baht Bangkok (BNH)
6450 Baht Bangkok (Bumrungrad)

4500 Baht with shots (immunization) at BNH as of July 2007*

4068 Baht with 2 shots (immunization) at Bumrungrad Hospital as of MAR.7,2009

*Immunization costs vary based on age, gender, medical history and vaccination history.

Jan. 2010 Bumrungrad Medical and 2 shots, on a Sat. done in 1 day. about 10,000B took 8 hours.

Visit Fiancee visa services to find more Information on Fiancee Visa Processing at Bangkok, Thailand.

USCIS immigration may take a few months to approve your Thai Fiancee's Visa Petition. Click here for info on my Fiancee Visa Preparation Help.

After approval by USCIS, the US State Department National Visa Center (NVC) will forward the petition to Bangkok for processing at the US embassy there.

Your Thai Fiancee receives Packet #3 with the following instructions.


She first receives Bangkok Fiancee Packet #3 and later in time to make her interview
appointment will receive
Bangkok Fiancee Packet #4

A. Your fiancee should complete the following forms. And should
bring 2 Copies of each to the Embassy ,  DS-156, DS-157 and DS-156K
B. You should send her:

 I-134 (Affidavit of Support). 
 2x Copies of your most recent Federal Tax Return (including W2’s)
 2x Copies of Letter from Your Employer (see sample attached)
 C. She should obtain Police Certificates
 
Police Certificates (One from the Royal Thai Police, and if she lived outside the Thailand after she reached the age of 16, she should obtain a police certificate from each Country/Region she lived in.

Police Clearance Service Center website: http://pcscenter.sb.police.go.th/eservice.php

As of March 2009, about 1 week* to obtain Police Certificate, *if Applicant has clean record. (Make/Keep Photocopy, in English, No Translation Needed.)
If you request the police station to mail your certificate, they send it via Thai Post EMS so you should get it in under a week. However, they don't send it until the day that you could have come to pick it up.

The police station WILL require proof from the beneficiary that the certificate is actually needed. They MAY ask for any of the following: (1)Packet 3 Cover Letter (Absolutely Needed). Letter from the petitioner stating intention to bring beneficiary to the USA (Possible, was not asked). (2)Photocopy of the Petitioner's Passport(Absolutely Needed). (3)Photo of Beneficary, (photo can be obtained on premises for a fee). (4) Copy of NOA2, original or email version (Possible, was not asked).

The Police Clearance Service Center
Building 24, Royal Thai Police,
Rama I, Pathumwan, Bangkok 10330

Phone : 0-2205-2168-9
Fax: 0-2205-1295
E-mail : pcscenter@royalthaipolice.go.th

D. Other documents (originals, or certified copies)


3 Visa Photos (two for interview, one for medical)

Passport
Birth Certificate
Divorce/Annullment/Death Certificates (as needed)
 
E. Evidence of Genuine Relationship

 I-129F Petition Package (the package I preparedis our best proof as of 6 to 9 months ago, she should bring this and be familiar with the contents)
Updates to Relationship. She should also bring proof that the relationship with you has CONTINUED after the petition was submitted. Samples of emails, phone bills, IM messages, IM logs, receipts for monies or presents received should be brought. Also, if there has been another trip, then more photos, travel itineraries, and the visa stamps from your passport. She can also bring her favorite photos, emails etc from earlier times.
 
F. Pay Visa Fee, $230 USD


G. Medical Exam.
She should arrange to have her medical at latest 4 days before her consulate interview. She should bring her Passport, 1x Visa Photo, and her vaccination records.  It is recommended she brings her vaccinations up to date while at St. Lukes.  This is required when she applies for her Green card, so by doing it now she will save herself time later.

Bangkok Nursing Home (BNH)
9/1 Convent Road, Silom, Bangkok
Tel. (02) 632-0550-60
Dr. Kessanee Oralsatheinrakul
Dr. Peter Comer
Dr. Irene Yin-ong Kiatkwankul

Bumrungrad Hospital
33 Sukhumvit Soi 3 (Soi Nana Nua), Bangkok
Tel. (02) 667-1000
Dr. Watcharaphong Sae-Chere
Dr. Prapaporn Phimphilai
Dr. Wiwat Wongsirisak
Dr. Suphawat Phanchet
Dr. Perapong Puyanont

CHIANG MAI
Chiang Mai Ram Hospital
8 Boonruangrit Raod, Chiang Mai
Tel. (053) 224-851, 224-861
Dr. Kitti Ratdilokpanich

McCormick Hospital
133 Kaewnavarat Road, Chiang Mai
Tel. (053) 921-777
Dr. Uthai Jesadaporn
Dr. Arida Chandacham

H. The Consulate Interview
Fiancee should bring ALL the documents listed above, be calm and poised and sincere. I send my clients a big list of possible Interview Questions that could be asked. It is a good idea to have fun practicing these with your fiancee,  so she will be prepared and relaxed during the interview.

I. The Visa.
The fiancées passport and visa will be sent to her via courier to the address she wrote on the DS-156. Delivery may be within a few days to two weeks. The K-1 visa is good for 6 months, to begin her travel to the USA.


J. Green Card/ Adjustment of Status
Once your Fiancee arrives in the USA,her visa allows her only 90 days to stay. Well before the 90 days is up you should marry, and apply for her Green Card. The process is called Adjustment of Status. Just like applying for a Fiancee visa, you MUST produce documents to demonstrate you have a genuine marriage. It takes a while to get the application ready, so you are best served to marry soon after her arrival, and submit your Adjustment of Status petition well before the 90 days is up.

Visit Fiancee visa services to find moreBangkok Thailand Fiancee

-

The consular officer may ask for additional information according to the circumstances of the case. Documents in foreign languages should be translated.

Take clear, legible photocopies of civil documents, such as birth and marriage certificates, to the interview. Original documents can then be returned to you.

As a fiancee, you are not required to fulfill this requirement at the time of your medical examination for a fiancee visa. However, you may want to do so. These vaccinations are required when you adjust status following your marriage.

After getting the fiancee visa, your fiancee enters the U.S. through a U.S immigration port-of-entry. The U.S. immigration official gives your fiancee instructions on what to do when he/she enters the United States. You must get married within 90 days of your fiancee’s entry into the United States.

Expert Tip # 11

Do send in all forms. When in doubt submit it. Each consulate has their own procedures and practices. If you have a form and you are not sure that it is needed, fill it out and send it in anyway. If it is not needed they will discard it. But if it is needed the process will not be delayed.

More Expert Fiancee Visa Tips